Privacy Policy

The trust of our customers is very important to us. We respect your personality and privacy.

In the following, we provide information about the collection of personal data when using the https://aplauz.com/ website, including any country versions (https://aplauz.ch): and sub-domains (hereinafter “website”).

Identity of the owner of the data collection

Aplauz CH GmbH, Sihlbruggstrasse 107, 6340 Baar, Switzerland.

Contact

You can address your data protection concerns to Data protection officer of Aplauz CH GmbH, Sihlbruggstrasse 107, 6340 Baar Switzerland or datenschutz@aplauz.ch

Personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. General personal data is collected within the frame of a promotion (e.g. first name, last name and e-mail address).

Collection of personal data during informational use of the website

When you use the website for informational purposes only, that is, when you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we do not collect any personal data, except for the data that your browser sends to enable you to visit the Website.

These are:
– Date and time of the request 
– Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
– Content of the request (concrete page)
– Access status/HTTP status code
– Amount of data transmitted in each case
– Website from which the request comes
– Browser
– Operating system and its interface
– Language and version of the browser software

Collection of personal data during use of the website (newsletter, downloads, contact form etc.)

When you use the website to be in contact with our team, submit a form, register for our newsletter or download content such as a whitepaper, personal data can be collected and stored in our Customer Management Systems HubSpot and Mailchimp in order to follow up with your request.

We will use the data for the sole purpose of processing your request and only with your explicit consent.

Processing purposes and legal basis

Data processing is carried out in particular to analyse the internet traffic on our Website, to improve the functionality of our website and for advertising purposes. The processing of your data is necessary to protect our legitimate interests. 

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes (for example, when you register to receive a promotion), we will process your personal data within the scope of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis and do not require such a basis. A given consent can be revoked at any time, but this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place.

Data categories and data origin

We process the data that is generated when you use our website or the data that is provided by you (for example, when you register to receive a voucher).

Recipient

In the course of our business activities and purposes, we also disclose personal data to third parties where permitted. This concerns in particular the following data recipients:

– Companies of the Own Solutions Group;
– Service providers of Own Solutions Group companies, including the companies mentioned in this Privacy Policy and contractors (e.g. IT providers and digital marketing agencies such as Brandmake (Brandmake is a trademark of Dutch Creative Agencies b.v.) or HubSpot
– Third parties within the framework of the fulfilment of legal obligations;

Some of these recipients are in Switzerland, but they can also be abroad. In particular, you must expect your data to be transferred to all countries in which the Own Solutions Group is represented by group companies, branches or other offices and to other countries in Europe and the USA where the service providers we use are located. If we transfer data to a country without adequate legal data protection, we will ensure an adequate level of protection as required by law by means of (i) appropriate contracts or (ii) rely on the legal exceptions of consent, the execution of contracts, the determination, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, the overriding public interests, the published personal data or the necessity to protect the integrity of the persons concerned.

USE OF COOKIES

We typically use “cookies” and similar techniques on our websites to identify your browser or device. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk in accordance with the browser you are using and through which certain information is transmitted to the party that sets the cookie (in this case us). They are used to make the Internet offer as a whole more user-friendly and effective and to analyse the surfing behaviour of the website visitors. We use cookies to identify you for subsequent visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise you would have to log in again for each visit.

This website uses the following cookies.

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time. Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called Session-ID, with which different requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to the website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

In accordance with applicable law, we may store cookies on your device if they are technically necessary for the operation of the website. For other types of cookies we need your permission, which you can give by clicking on the corresponding fields in the pop-up button. You can configure your browser settings to your liking and refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. However, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website.

OTHER TOOLS

Promotions on the website

We may occasionally run promotions. Your data (first name, last name and email address) will be processed and stored by a data processor on our behalf or by ourselves for the purpose of the promotion. You will only be contacted once to send you the promotion code. The personal data will be deleted if they are no longer needed for the purpose for which they were collected, which is to evaluate the success of the promotion.

Newsletter

We are happy to inform you about current topics concerning Aplauz and our products via our newsletter. To send a newsletter we need your name and e-mail address. You can enter both in the fields provided. After you have sent this data, you will receive an e-mail from us to the e-mail address you have provided, in which you must click on a confirmation link to verify the e-mail address you have provided.

Your data will only be used and stored by us for the purpose of sending the newsletter.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time and thus object to the further use of your data. You can unsubscribe from the mailing list at the end of a newsletter.

In our newsletters and other marketing e-mails, we also include, in part and to the extent permitted, visible and invisible image elements, the retrieval of which from our servers enables us to determine whether and when you have opened the e-mail, so that we can also measure and better understand how you use our offers and tailor them to you. You can block this in your e-mail program.

To send our newsletters, we use the application “HubSpot”, a service of HubSpot, Inc., Cambridge, MA 02141, United State. Further information of their data protection and compliance can be found by clicking the following links: HubSpot private Policy and GDPR Compliance.

CONTACT FORM

If you fill out a contact form or send us an e-mail or other electronic message, your details will only be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry, possible related further questions and will only be used within the scope of the enquiry.

Duration of data storage

Unless otherwise stated, we store usage data or other personal data for as long as we deem it necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, or for as long as we deem it necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. We delete your data as soon as they are no longer needed and in any case after the legally prescribed maximum retention period.

Data security

We have technical and organisational security procedures in place to maintain the security of your personal data and to protect your session data and personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and/or against accidental loss, alteration, disclosure or access. These are adapted to the current state of the art. However, you should always be aware that there are inherent security risks in transmitting information via the Internet and other electronic means, and that we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted in this way.

Rights of the data subject

They are entitled to the following rights if the relevant legal requirements are met:

– Right to information
– Corrigendum
– Deletion 
– Restriction of processing
– Data transferability.

Furthermore, you have the right to object at any time to the processing based on your consent or our legitimate interests. 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority.

Please note, however, that we reserve the right to assert the restrictions provided for by law, for example if we are obliged to store or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in doing so (insofar as we are entitled to invoke this) or if we need them for the assertion of claims.

The exercise of such rights usually requires that you clearly prove your identity, where your identity is otherwise not clear or cannot be verified (e.g. by means of a copy of your identity card). To assert your rights, you can contact us (datenschutz@aplauz.ch).

Moreover, every data subject has the right to pursue his or her claims through the courts or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

 

Amendment of the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, we will notify you by e-mail or other appropriate means if we update it. 

Status: 30/09/2020